The 8th General Meeting of the International Proteolysis Society

SUNDAY 20 OCTOBER

15:00 – 17:00 Registration
Chairs: Theresa Coetzer and Ed Sturrock
17:00 Opening and Welcome
Ed Sturrock – Chair IPS 2013 Organising Committee
Boris Turk – IPS President
Vishva Dixit (Genentech, Inc, USA)
“Inflammatory caspases: Trouble in paradise”
18:00 Welcome function
MONDAY 21 OCTOBER

Monday morning Session 1: Proteases in Immunity

Chairs: Bonnie Sloane and Guy Salvesen

8:30 – 9:00
Chris Overall (University of British Columbia, Canada)
“A nuclear MMP in viral infection regulates gene transcription and substrate expression”

9:00 – 9:30
Phillip Bird (Monash University, Australia)
“A new role for Granzyme B – in lymphocyte trafficking”

9:30 – 9:45
Gabor Pal (Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary)
“A corrected model of lectin pathway complement activation based on in vitro evolved protease inhibitors and kinetic studies”

9:45 – 10:00
Robert Pike (Monash University, Australia)
“The role of the complement MASP-3 protease in causing 3MC syndrome”

10:00 – 10:15
Thomas Reinheckel (University of Freiburg, Germany)
“Lysosomal cysteine proteases are linked to the proinflammatory cytokine response of Staphylococcus aureus–infected macrophages”

10:15 – 10:30
Jack Lin (Genentech Inc, USA)
“Structures of neutrophil serine protease 4 reveal a highly unusual mechanism to mediate arginine specificity by a trypsin-like protease”

10:30 – 11:00 Tea and coffee break
Monday morning Session 2: Inhibitors for Therapeutic Intervention

Chairs: Bob Lazarus and Henning Stennike

11:00 – 11:30
James McKerrow (University of California, USA)
“What parasite proteases teach us about molecular evolution and drug development”

11:30 – 11:50
Dieter Brömme (University of British Columbia, Canada)
“To inhibit or not to inhibit: What to do when a protease drug target also exhibits vital functions”

11:50 – 12:10
Mario Ehlers (Immune Tolerance Network, USA)
“Alpha-1 antitrypsin therapy in new-onset type 1 diabetes: Interim results from part 1 of the Retain Study”

12:10 – 12:25
Maria Luiza Oliva (Universidade Federal de Sao Paulo, Brazil)
“EcTI, a protein from plant source with selectivity for inhibition of mammalian enzymes and its role as an antiinflammatory, antithrombotic and antitumour agent”

12:25 – 12:40
Niels Behrendt (Copenhagen Biocentre, Denmark)
“Targeting a single function of MT1-MMP, a multifunctional matrix metalloprotease”

12:40 – 12:55
Frederic Cumin (Novartis, Switzerland)
“The discovery of novel potent inhibitors of the human aspartic protease renin from integrated high-throughput, fragment based and in silico 3D pharmacophore approaches”

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
Monday afternoon Session 3: Cell Signalling and Metabolism

Chairs: Jean-Bernard Denault and Carminita Frost

14:30 – 15:00
Klaudia Brix (Jacobs University, Germany)
“Effects of cysteine cathepsin – deficiencies on the auto-regulation of the thyroid gland”

15:00 – 15:30
Nigel Bunnett (Monash University, Australia)
“Proteases and synthetic agonists are biased agonists of PAR2”

15:30 – 15:45
Philip Keegan (Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory University, USA)
“Upregulation of cathepsin K and V activity in sickle cell disease: Dynamic interplay between hemodynamic and biochemical stimuli”

15:45 – 16:00
Annik Prat (Clinical Research Institute of Montreal, Canada)
“Role of PCSK9 in glucose–insulin metabolism”

16:00 – 16:15
Gilles Lalmanach (Universitè François Rabelais – INSERM, France)
“Emerging role of human cysteine cathepsins and cystatins in TGF-B1 driven pulmonary fibrosis”

16:15 – 16:30
John Creemers (University of Leuven and Flanders, Belgium)
“The role of furin in the control of beta-cell mass and function”

16:30 – 17:00 Tea and coffee break
TUESDAY 22 OCTOBER

Tuesday morning Session 4: Cancer and Metastasis

Chairs: Bill Bachovchin and Judith Clements

8:30 – 9:00
Johanna Joyce (Memorial Sloane Kettering Cancer Centre, USA)
“Investigating proteases in the metastatic tumour microenvironment”

9:00 – 9:30
Sharon Stack (University of Notre Dame, USA)
“Protease pathways in cancer progression”

9:30 – 9:45
Christoph Peters (University of Freiburg, Germany)
“Tumor and stromal cell-derived cysteine cathepsins in cancer progression”

9:45 – 10:00
Jana Hachmann (Sanford Burnham Medical Research Institute, USA)
“Activity and specificity of the human paracaspase, MALT1”

10:00 – 10:15
Adrian Herrington (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
“Kallikrein-4 proteolysis of the EphB4 receptor tyrosine kinase initiates novel paracrine and nuclear actions of EphB4 in prostate cancer cells”

10:15 – 10:30
Beatrice Bachmeier (University of Munich, Germany)
“The plant derived polyphenol Curcumin, a naturally occurring ‘inhibitor’ of matrix metalloproteinases”

10:30 – 11:00 Tea and coffee break
11:00 – 11:15
Oliver Schilling (University of Freiburg, Germany)
“FAP – Protein shapes and tumour-stroma interaction”

11:15 – 11:30
Achim Krűger (Technical University Munich, Germany)
“New functions of TIMP-1: Mechanisms of pre-metastatic niche formation in the liver”

Tuesday morning Session 5: Cell Death

Chairs: Agnes Noel and Boris Turk

11:30 – 12:00
Seamus Martin (Smurfit Institute, Trinity College, Ireland)
The EMBO Lecture on Proteases and Cell Death
“Arming and disarming the alarmins: Proteolytic processing of members of the extended IL-1 family”

12:00 – 12:30
Markus Grűtter (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
“Caspase specific designed ankyrin repeat proteins: From binding and inhibition towards modulation of apoptosis”

12:30 – 12:45
Robert Smith (University of Oslo, Norway)
“Simvastatin inhibits legumain activity and processing in human myotubes”

13:00 – 14:00 Biennial Meeting of the International Proteolysis Society
14:00 – 16:00 Recreation time
16:00 – 18:00 Poster Session 1 (wine and cocktail snacks)
Tuesday evening Session 6: Intracellular Proteolytic Systems

Chairs: James Whisstock and Neil Rawlings

18:00 – 18:30
Guy Salvesen (Sanford – Burnham Medical Research Institute, USA)
“The fuzzy logic of SUMO signalling”

18:30 – 19:00
David Komander (University of Cambridge, UK)
The EMBO Young Investigator Lecture:
“OTULIN – a new human deubiquitinase involved in NFkB signalling that uses substrate-assisted catalysis”

19:00 – 19:15
Chris Scott (Queen’s University, Northern Ireland)
“Ras converting enzyme has a novel isoform which is required for activity and is regulated by USP17”

19:15 – 19:30
Yasuko Ono (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Japan)
“PLEIAD/SIMCI/C5ORF25 is a novel autolysis regulator for a skeletal muscle-specific calpain, CAPN3”

19:30 – 19:45
Hans Brandstetter (University of Salzburg, Austria)
“Structure and mechanism of complementary endo and exopeptidase activities of human legumain”

19:45 – 20:00
Hao Li (Stanford University, USA)
“Subunit selective proteasome inhibitors reveal differences in Plasmodium and host sensitivity to proteasome inhibition”

WEDNESDAY 23 OCTOBER

Wednesday morning Session 7: Proteases in Development Biology

Chairs: Hiroyuki Sorimachi and Chris Overall

8:30 – 9:00
Walter Stöcker (Johannes Gutenberg University, Germany)
“Mammalian gamete fusion depends on the inhibition of ovastacin by fetuin B”

9:00 – 9:30
Atsuko Sehara (University of Kyoto, Japan)
“Roles of ADAM proteases in development of zebrafish”

9:30 – 9:45
Margaret Gall (University of Sydney, Australia)
“The enzymatic activity of dipeptidyl peptidase 9 is necessary for mouse neonate survival”

9:45 – 10:00
Rafiq Ahmed  (Universit é Paris Est – Crèteil, France)
“Cysteine protease interaction with cystatin under tropospheric ozone stress in maize (Zea mays L.) leaves”

10:00 – 10:15
Elwyn Isaac (University of Leeds, UK)
“A key role for cytosolic aminopeptidase P (APP-1) in meiotic progression in Caenorhabditis elegans”

10:15 – 10:30
Ulrich auf dem Keller (Institute of Molecular Health Sciences, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
“Time resolved analysis of the MMP10 substrate degradome”

10:30 – 11:00 Tea and coffee break
Wednesday morning Session 8: Pathogens 1

Chairs: Anthony Turner and Edith Elliott

11:00 – 11:30
Yasien Sayed (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)
“South African HIV-1 subtype C protease: Structural and functional insights”

11:30 – 12:00
Tim Skern (Medical University of Vienna, Austria)
“The leader protease of foot-and-mouth disease virus: A specific papain-like enzyme with unusual specificity determinants”

12:00 – 12:15
Manu Platt (Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory University, USA)
“Cathepsin activity is upregulated in the arteries of HIV-tg mice and in HIV treated human endothelial cells: Implications in cardiovascular disease progression in HIV patients”

12:15 – 12:30
James Marsh (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
“Chlamydia trachomatis HtrA sensor loop L3 is critical for proteolysis activity but not oligomerisation, suggesting different activation mechanisms mediate proteolysis and oligomerisation”

12:30 – 12:45
Eloïc Colombo (Universitè de Sherbrooke, Canada)
“New potent peptidomimetic inhibitors of matriptase for treatment of influenza viruses”

12:45 – 13:00
Grzegorz Dubin (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
“Spl proteases from Staphylococcus aureus: structural and functional characterization”

Wednesday lunch Session 9: Industry and the Bioeconomy

Chairs:  Ed Sturrock and Trevor Sewell

13:00 – 13:15 Ms Blanche Ting (Department of Science and Technology, South Africa)
13:15 – 13:35
Olga Vasiljeva (CytomX Therapeutics Inc, USA)
“Probody IHZ™: A novel technology for identification of protease activity in tumour tissues”

13:35 – 13:55
Marko Poglitsch (Attoquant Diagnostics GmbH, Austria)
“Activity measurements of proteolytic enzymes in biological samples – technical aspects and novel methods”

14:30 – 16:00 Poster session 2
14:30 – 16:00 Tea and coffee
Wednesday afternoon Session 10: Cardiovascular Disease

Chairs: Christian Sommerhoff and Mark Gorrell

16:00 – 16:30
Kenneth Bernstein (Cedars – Sinai Medical Centre, USA)
“Angiotensin-converting enzyme: New functions for an established protease”

16:30 – 17:00
James Huntington (University of Cambridge, UK)
“In search of the Holy Grail – an antithrombotic that doesn’t cause bleeding”

17:00 – 17:15
Anthony Turner (University of Leeds, UK)
“Roles and regulation of the vasopeptidase ACE2”

17:15 – 17:30
Galia Blum (The Hebrew University, Israel)
“Cathepsin activity probes for imaging and characterization of vulnerable atherosclerotic plaques”

17:30 – 17:45
Ruby Law (Monash University, Australia)
“Structures and function studies on human plasminogen glycoforms”

17:45 – 18:00
Jonas Emsley (University of Nottingham, UK)
“A tripeptide defines a protein interaction motif for coagulation factor XI binding to cofactor and matrix protein laminin”

THURSDAY 24 OCTOBER

Thursday morning Session 11: Membrane-Associated Proteolysis and Neurological Disorders

Chairs: Sin Urban and Klaudia Brix

8:30 – 9:00
Bart De Strooper (VIB Centre for Biology of Disease, Belgium)
The EMBO Lecture on Proteases in Alzheimer’s Disease: “γ-Secretases, a family of intramembrane aspartyl proteases involved in Alzheimer Disease”

9:00 – 9:30
Taisuke Tomita (University of Tokyo, Japan)
“Mechanistic insight of the γ-secretase-mediated intramembrane cleavage”

9:30 – 9:45
Nabil Seidah (Clinical Research Institute of Montreal, Canada)
“The obscure proprotein convertase PC7: novel physiological functions in mice and humans”

9:45 – 10:00
Hans Ulrich Demuth (Probiodrug and Fraunhofer Institute of Cell Therapy and Immunology, Germany)
“Glutaminyl cyclases (QCs): Targets for treatment of AD and neuroinflammation”

10:00 – 10:15
Eliane Wolf (Technical University Munich, Germany)
“Development of rhomboid protease assays for the discovery of novel inhibitors”

10:15 – 10:30
Seth Dickey (John Hopkins University of Medicine, USA)
“Steady state analysis in membranes reveals that rhomboid proteolysis is kinetically driven with low affinity for substrates”

10:30 – 11:00 Tea and coffee break
Thursday morning Session 12: New Approaches to the Design of Proteolytic Inhibitors

Chairs: Matt Bogyo and Wolfram Bode

11:00 – 11:30
Irit Sagi (The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
“Generating molecular understanding of selective protease action”

11:30 – 11:50
Ravi Acharya (University of Bath, UK)
“Structural investigations for the design of domain specific angiotensin-I converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors”

11:50 – 12:05
Malte Gersch (Technical University Munich, Germany)
“Dehydroalanine formation and small molecule induced oligomerization defects in the ClpP protease as novel principles for multicomponent protease inhibition”

12:05 – 12:20
Marcin Drag (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland)
“Hybrid combinatorial substrate libraries for profiling endoprotease substrate specificity”

12:20 – 12:35
Vincent Dive (Commissariat á l’Energie Atomique, France)
“Maximising cleavage rate of MMP-9-FRET”

12:35 – 12:50
Jan Konvalinka (Academy of Science of the Czech Republic, Praha)
“Glutamate Carboxypeptidae ll: Analysis of ligand binding exosites and development of specific anticancer drug delivery system”

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
Thursday afternoon Session 13: Pathogens 2

Chairs: Rob Pike and Jim McKerrow

14:30 – 15:00
Sheena McGowan (Monash University, Australia)
“The ins and outs of the malarial aminopeptidase PfA-M1”

15:00 – 15:30
Kelly Chibale (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
“Integrated use of computational tools and medicinal chemistry: Towards antimalarial inhibitors of the cysteine protease Falcipain-2”

15:30 – 16:00
Matthew Bogyo (Stanford University, USA)
“Targets in parasite pathogens”

16:00 – 16:15
Edgar Deu (MRC National Institute for Medical Research, UK)
“Dipeptidyl aminopeptidases as key regulators of the malaria parasite life cycle”

16:15 – 16:30
Isaura Simőes (Centre for Neuroscience and Cell Biology and Biotechnology Innovation Centre, Portugal)
“Retropepsin-like enzymes in prokaryotes: Lessons from Rickettsiae”

16:30– 16:45
Michael Kotsyfakis (Biology Centre of the Academy of Sciences of Czech Republic)
“The role of proteolysis in arthropod vectorial capacity”

19:00 – 23:00 Awards Banquet and Entertainment

Recent Posts

Categories